vietnam_tropics_sea_84476_2048x1152

Question / Answer

Advisory content: Hello to the Nhip Cau Corporation, please thank you for praying advice to help me with citizenship for your child. The child was born on 28-11-2017 in Japan, and her husband is Peruvian so it is intended for children under Peruvian citizenship.

Can your child bring more Vietnamese nationality? And what documents do you have to do for your child?

If the child has a Peruvian nationality, then what about Vietnam to play or settled is to do paperwork (such as Visa…)?

Because I have the phone for the consulate many times but should not be very eager to receive the help of the company. I honestly thank the rhythm so much.

Answer: Hi friends, thank you for submitting our recommended questions to the rhythm company, your case we advise the following:

As defined in clause 2, Clause 3, article 19 of the Vietnamese Nationality Law 2009 amended and supplemented in 2014:

2. Persons applying for Vietnamese nationality may be required to enter Vietnamese nationality without the conditions specified in points C, D and E 1 This article, if one of the following:

  A) be a spouse, father, mother or son of Vietnamese citizen; 

  b) Having special labour contributes to the construction and protection of Vietnam’s country.

  c) beneficial to the state Socialist Republic of Vietnam.

  D) The person entering the Vietnamese nationality must quit foreign nationality, except those specified in clause 2 of this article, in special cases, if authorized by the President. “

Based on this regulation, it can be seen that your child can bring the same national and Peruvian nationality and Vietnamese nationality; But if you are carrying these two nationalities, you still have to be a Vietnamese citizen. In case you have a Vietnamese nationality, your child can not bring Vietnamese nationality (except for cases where special labor with the state of Vietnam or in favor of the state of Vietnam is carried 2 nationalities).

If you wish to give your child a Vietnamese citizenship, you must have a visa application for citizenship under article 20 of Citizenship 2009 Amendment and Supplement 2013:

1. The application for Vietnamese nationality includes the following documents:

  A) application for Vietnamese nationality;

  b) A copy of the birth certificate, projection or other documents of alternative value;

  c) Resume declaration;

  d) A judicial calendar card issued by a competent authorities of Vietnam for the period of time for Vietnamese citizenship to reside in Vietnam, the judicial calendar voucher issued by an authorized foreign authority for the period of Vietnamese citizenship to reside abroad. The judicial record must be a voucher that is granted no more than 90 days to the date of submission;

  DD) Proof of Vietnamese language level.

  e) Documents proving the accommodation, the time of permanent residence in Vietnam;

  g) Proof of life assurance in Vietnam.

  1. Persons who are exempt from certain Vietnamese nationality entry conditions specified in clause 2 of article 19 of this Law shall be exempt from the documents corresponding to the waiver conditions.
  1. The government has specified documents for the Vietnamese citizenship application. “

In case your child has a Peruvian nationality, if you are traveling to Vietnam (not a Vietnamese nationality), you must proceed to the visa procedures in accordance with the Law on immigration, immigration, transit, residency of foreigners in Vietnam 2014. If your child wishes to settle in Vietnam, you must meet the condition that you are resident in Vietnam, then you can guarantee your child in accordance with clause 3, Article 39 immigration law, immigration and transit , resident of foreigners in Vietnam 2014:

“Article 39. Cases considered for permanent residence

….

  1. Foreigners who are fathers, mothers, spouses, children is a citizen of Vietnam who is resident in Vietnam guarantee.

…”

Sincerely

Nhip Cau Corporation

Advisory content: Hello to the Nhip Cau Company, I’m a Vietnamese who is married in Canada, my daughter has Canadian citizenship, due to contradictory spouses so I am about Vietnam live, now we are completing the divorce procedure and I want to take Girls about Vietnam Live, so can you tell me how the Vietnamese citizenship procedure for my daughter will be told and what necessary documents do I need to prepare? I thank you.

Answer: To be a Vietnamese nationality for a daughter, your daughter needs to satisfy one of the conditions to be naturalized in Vietnam as prescribed in article 19 Vietnamese nationality law as follows:

1. Foreign nationals and non-nationality who are residing in Vietnam with a petition to enter Vietnamese nationality may be able to enter Vietnamese nationality, if there are enough of the following conditions:

A) have sufficient civil acts capacity in accordance with the laws of Vietnam;

b) complying with the Constitution and laws of Vietnam; Respect for the tradition, customs, practice of the ethnic minority of Vietnam;

c) Know Vietnamese enough to join the Vietnamese community;

D) have been residing in Vietnam for 5 years or more as of the time to enter Vietnamese nationality;

e) To ensure life in Vietnam.

2. Persons applying for Vietnamese nationality may be required to enter Vietnamese nationality without the conditions specified in points C, D and E 1 This article, if one of the following:

A) be a spouse, father, mother or son of Vietnamese citizen;

b) Having special labour contributes to the construction and protection of Vietnam’s country.

c) beneficial to the state Socialist Republic of Vietnam.

3. Persons entering Vietnamese nationality must take foreign nationality, except those specified in clause 2 of this article, in special cases, if authorized by the President.

4. The Vietnamese citizenship must be named in Vietnam. The name is chosen by the Vietnamese citizenship to be selected and specified in the decision for Vietnamese citizenship.

5. People applying for Vietnamese nationality are not required to enter Vietnamese nationality, if it damages the national interests of Vietnam.

6. The government specifies the conditions for which Vietnamese nationality should be entered.

Application for Vietnamese citizenship includes the following documents:

A) application for Vietnamese nationality;

b) A copy of the birth certificate, passport or other document of alternative value;

c) Resume declaration;

d) A judicial calendar card issued by a competent authorities of Vietnam for the period of time for Vietnamese citizenship to reside in Vietnam, the judicial calendar voucher issued by an authorized foreign authority for the period of Vietnamese citizenship to reside abroad. The judicial record must be a voucher that is granted no more than 90 days to the date of submission;

DD) Proof of Vietnamese language (the case of a parent who is a Vietnamese citizen is exempt);

e) Documents proving the accommodation, the time of permanent residence in Vietnam (the case of a parent who is a Vietnamese citizen is exempt);

g) Proof of life assurance in Vietnam (where parents of Vietnamese citizens are exempt).

The procedure for applying Vietnam citizenship is as follows:

-Filing for the Department of Justice residence. In case the record is not fully regulated or invalid, the Department of Justice promptly notify the person applying for additional Vietnamese citizenship, complete the record.

-Within 5 working days, from the date of receipt of sufficient valid records, the Department of Justice sends written proposals to the Public Security department, the city centrally (the following collectively the provincial level) verification of the person of the application of Vietnamese citizenship.

Within 30 days from the date of receipt of the proposal of the Department of Justice, the provincial Public Security Agency shall verify and submit the results to the Department of Justice. During this period, the Justice Department must conduct a verification of documents in Vietnam citizenship application.

Within 10 working days from the date of receipt of the results of verification, the Department of Justice shall be responsible for completing the records of the provincial People’s Committee.

Within 10 working days from the date of receipt of the proposal of the Department of Justice, Chairman of the provincial People’s Committee shall consider, conclude and propose comments submitted to the Department of Justice.

-Within 20 days from the date of receipt of the Chairman of the provincial People’s Committee, the Ministry of Justice shall be responsible for checking the records, if it is found that the eligibility for Vietnamese nationality will be sent written notice to the Vietnamese nationality for foreign citizenship procedures, except where the person applying for Vietnamese nationality would be a foreign nationality or a non-naturalized person. Within 10 working days from the date of receipt of the foreign citizenship Certificate of the person applying for Vietnamese citizenship, the Minister of Justice reports the Prime Minister to report the president to review and decide.

In case your daughter still wants to keep Canadian citizenship within 20 days from the date of receipt of the Chairman of the provincial People’s Committee, the Department of Justice shall be responsible for checking the records, if the eligibility is found to be naturalized Vietnam shall report the Prime Minister to the President for consideration and decision.

-Within 30 days from the date of receipt of the Prime Minister’s proposal, the President shall review and make a decision.

Sincerely

Nhip Cau Corporation

Comment: